Elombah
Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.

APC Senatorial Primary: Shehu Sani, Akpabio, Yari, Uduagha cleared unopposed

150

The All Progressives Congress (APC) has cleared unopposed former Akwa Ibom and Delta State Governors, Senator Godswill Akpabio and Dr, Emmanuel Uduaghan and the Senator representing Kaduna Central, Senator Shehu Sani as Senatorial candidates for the forthcoming general elections.

Also cleared unopposed are Zamfara State Governor, Abdulaziz Yari, Senate Minority Whip, Senator Francis Alimikhena, former Nasarawa State Governor, Senator Abdullahi Adamu, former Sokoto state Governor, Aliyu Magatakarda Wammako, former Benue state Governor, George Akume and former National, Publicity Secretary of the PDP, Adebayo Adeyeye.

Also, the three senators representing Lagos state, Senators Oluremi Tinubu, Solomon Adeola and Gbenga Ashafa as well as Senator Ajayi Boroface, Yele Onogunwa and Omotoyao Alasoadura from Ondo are flying the party flag unopposed as they emerged the only cleared aspirants from their states.

Senator Ahmed Abubakar, Senator Binta Masi Garba (Adamawa) Senator Yusuf Abubakar (Taraba), Governor Ibrahim Geidam (Yobe), Senator Tijanni Kaura, Ikra Bilbis (Zamfara), Senator Buhari Abdulfatai (Oyo), Senator Andy Uba (Anambra) and Suleiman Abdu Kwari (Kaduna) are also running unopposed.

In the list of cleared aspirants released by the National Working Committee and signed by the National Publicity Secretary, Yekini Nabena, former Kano state Governor is to battle for the Kano Central Senatorial ticket with Hajia Laila Buhari, while Ogun State Governor, Ibikunle Amosun is to struggle for the Ogun Central Senatorial ticket with Senator Adeyemi Tejuosho and Ganiyat Oladunjoye.

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION

  1. H.E. SEN. GODSWILL O. AKPABIO AKWA-IBOM NORTH – WEST CLEARED
  2. SEN. EFFIONG NELSON ASUQUO AKWA-IBOM SOUTH CLEARED
  3. HON. EKPEYONG E. ETIM AKWA-IBOM NORTH – EAST CLEARED
  4. HON. KUFREABASI B. ETUK AKWA-IBOM SOUTH CLEARED
  5. MR. JAMES EKPE EFFIONG AKWA-IBOM SOUTH CLEARED

CROSS RIVER STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION

  1. SEN. BASSEY E. OTU CROSS RIVER SOUTH CLEARED
  2. CHIEF RAY UGBAI I. MORPHY CROSS RIVER NORTH CLEARED
  3. CHIEF AKIN A. RICKETTS CROSS RIVER CENTRAL CLEARED
  4. PROF. OKA MARTIN OBONO CROSS RIVER CENTRAL CLEARED
  5. NYIAM WABILY CROSS RIVER NORTH CLEARED
  6. PST. (MRS.) MBUK MAYENI CROSS RIVER SOUTH CLEARED
  7. SEN. NDOMA – EGBA VICTOR CROSS RIVER CENTRAL CLEARED
  8. DR. AYUK H. EGBE CROSS RIVER CENTRAL CLEARED

DELTA STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION

  1. MR. EMERHOR OGHENETEGA DELTA CENTRAL CLEARED
  2. DR. MRS. MARIAN N. OGOH – ALI DELTA NORTH CLEARED
  3. SEN. OVIE OMO – AGEGE DELTA CENTRAL CLEARED
  4. H. E. DR. UDUAGHAN E. EWATA DELTA SOUTH CLEARED
  5. HON. ENGR. DORIS UBOH DELTA NORTH CLEARED
  6. GABRIEL OYIBODE CLEARED

EDO STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION

  1. SEN. FRANCIS ALIKIKHEMA EDO NORTH CLEARED
  2. HON. JOHN INEGBEDION EDO CENTRAL CLEARED
  3. IGBOGBO SYLVANUS EDO CENTRAL CLEARED
  4. HON. IKHARIALE A. PATRICK EDO CENTRAL CLEARED
  5. HON. PATRICK OBAHIAGHON EDO SOUTH CLEARED
  6. VICTORIA E. DIEJOMAOH EDO NORTH CLEARED
  7. ERAHABOR EMOKPAE EDO SOUTH CLEARED

BAYELSA STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION

  1. FESTUS DAUMIEBI S. BAYELSA CENTRAL CLEARED
  2. MR. AYOBEGHA JAMES BAYELSA EAST CLEARED
  3. MR. BIOBARAKUMA DEGI – EREMIENYO BAYELSA EAST CLEARED
  4. INDUYIMI T. KOMONIBO BAYELSA CENTRAL CLEARED
  5. CAPTAIN MATTHEW KARIMO BAYELSA WEST CLEARED
  6. SILVA OPUALA – CHARLES BAYELSA CENTRAL CLEARED
  7. HON. DR. STELLA AYAMARA DORGU BAYELSA WEST CLEARED

NORTH WEST

KADUNA STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION

  1. SULIEMAN ABDUL KWARI ZONE 1 CLEARED
  2. BARNABAS YUSUF BALA ZONE 3 CLEARED
  3. SEN. SHEHU SANI ZONE 2 CLEARED
  4. SEN. ZAGI CALEB ZONE CLEARED

KANO STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION

  1. BARR. HAJIYA LAILA BUHARI CENTRAL CLEARED
  2. SEN. BARAU I. JIBRIN NORTH CLEARED
  3. ISA YAHAYA ZAREWA SOUTH CLEARED
  4. SEN. KABIRU IBRAHIM GAYA SOUTH CLEARED
  5. SULIEMAN IBRAHIM HALILU NORTH CLEARED
  6. SULIEMAN ABDULRAHMAN KAWU SOUTH CLEARED
  7. IBRAHIM SHEKARAU CENTRAL CLEARED

ZAMFARA STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION

  1. ABDULAZIZ ABUBAKAR YARI WEST CLEARED
  2. HON. IKRA A. BUBIS CENTRAL CLEARED
  3. TIJANI Y. KAURA YAHAYA NORTH CLEARED

Comments are closed.