Elombah
Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.

Election Tribunal: How INEC Shrank Atiku’s Votes — PDP

179

The Peoples Democratic Party [PDP] and its candidate in the 2019 presidential election, Alhaji Atiku Abubakar has informed how the Independent National Electoral Commissioner [INEC] diminished the votes accruing to the party during the election.

PDP/Atiku disclosed this in the petition submitted to the election tribunal sitting in Abuja.

According to the petitioners, INEC “had on the day of election published the total number of registered voters in the entire Country as 84,004,084.

“Subsequently, the same [INEC] published a different figure of 82,344,107 as registered voters, leading to an unexplained difference of 1,659,977 registered voters.

“[INEC] equally published the number of permanent voter’s cards (PVC) collected for the purpose of the presidential election as 72,775,502.”

The Petitioners state that “whereas the actual number of voters accredited at the election was 35,098,162, [INEC] wrongly suppressed and/or reduced the number of accredited voters to 29,394,209 to the detriment of the Petitioners.”

Going further, PDP/Atiku published a long list of the deductions by INEC from the votes accruing to them as follows:

Abia State:

The Petitioners contend that in the case of Abia State, the 1″ Respondent wrongly credited the Petitioners with 219,698 votes, as against the lawful votes of 664,659 electronically collated thereby depleting the Petitioners’ votes by 444,691 votes in order to unduly return the 2rd and 3rd Respondents as winners of the election.

The 1″ Respondent had earlier published the figure of 1,932,892 as registered voters in Abia State but in its Form EC8D (A), recorded 1,793,861 as the number of registered voters.

The Petitioners aver that the actual number of accredited voters in Abia State for the election was 853,050, but the 1′ Respondent in its said Form EC8D(A), published the number of accredited voters as 361,561 in order to suppress the Petitioners’ lawful votes.

Adamawa State:

 The Petitioners contend that in the case of Adamawa State, the 151 Respondent wrongly credited the Petitioners with 410,266 votes, as against the lawful votes of 646,080 electronically collated thereby depleting the Petitioners’ votes by 235,814 votes in order to unduly return the 2″d and 3’d Respondents as winners of the election.

Akwa Ibom State:

 The Petitioners contend that in the case of Akwa Ibom State, the 1″ Respondent wrongly credited the Petitioners with 395,832 votes, as against the lawful votes of 587,431 electronically collated thereby depleting the Petitioners’ votes by 191,599 votes in order to unduly return the 2″d and 3’d Respondents as winners of the election.

The Petitioners aver that the actual number of accredited voters in Akwa Ibom State for the election was 925,370 but the 15t Respondent in its said Form EC8D (A), published the number of accredited voters as 695,677 in order to suppress t t-Petitioners’ lawful votes.

Anambra State

The Petitioners contend in the case of Anambra State, the 1st Respondent wrongly credited the Petitioners with 524,738 votes, as against the lawful votes of 823,668 electronically collated thereby depleting the Petitioners’ votes by 298,930 votes in order to unduly return the 2″d and 3’d Respondents as winners of the election.

The 1st Respondent had earlier published the figure of 2,447,996 as registered voters in Anambra State but in its Form Et80 (A), recorded 2,389,332 as the number of registered voters.

The Petitioners aver that the actual number of accredited voters in Anambra State for the election was 1,157,378 but the 151 Respondent in its said Form EC8D(A), published the number of accredited voters as 675,273 in order to suppress the Petitioners’ lawful votes.

Bauchi State:

The 1st Respondent had earlier published figure of 2,462,843 as registered voters in Bauchi State but in its Form EC8D (A), recorded 2,453,512 as the number of registered voters. The Petitioners aver that the actual number of accredited voters in Bauchi State for the election was 1,410,418 but the 1st Respondent in its said Form EC8D(A), published the number of accredited voters as 1,075,330.

Bayelsa State:

The Petitioners contend that in the case of Bayelsa State, the 1st Respondent wrongly credited the Petitioners with 197,933 votes, as against the lawful votes of 332,618 electronically collated thereby depleting the Petitioners’ votes by 134,685 votes in order to unduly return the 2″d and 3’d Respondents as winners of the election.

The Petitioners aver that the actual number of accredited voters in Bayelsa State for the election was 466,264 but the 15t Respondent in its said Form EC8D(A), published the number of accredited voters as 344,237 in order to suppress the Petitioners’ lawful votes.

Benue State:

 The Petitioners contend that in the case of Benue State, the 1′ Respondent wrongly credited the Petitioners with 356,817 votes, as against the lawful votes of 529,970 electronically collated thereby depleting the Petitioners’ votes by 173,153 votes in order to unlawfully return the 2nd and 3rd Respondents as winners of the election.

The 151 Respondent had earlier published the figure of 2,480,131 as registered voters in Benue State but in its Form EC8D (A), recorded 2,391,276 as the number of registered voters. Whereas the actual number of accredited voters in Benue State for the election was 670,252, the 15t Respondent in its said Form EC8D(A), published the number of accredited voters as 344,237 in order to suppress the Petitioners’ lawful votes.

For details on other states, download here.

Comments are closed.